Your search results

48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 (MLS# 20040754)


$4,600,000
48009 Ridge Road
New Buffalo, MI 49117
MLS# 20040754
9 beds  |  9 baths  |  5650 sqft


48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117
  1 / 78  
48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117

Property Description
Exquisite luxury and extraordinary custom finishes define this elegant 9br/7full/2 half bath home on the Lake Michigan shore. Delight in the DiGiulio commercial-quality kitchen with SubZero/Viking appliances, hand-carved wood trim, eat-in area with lake views and adjacent butler's pantry. Enjoy sweeping lake views from the 2-story living room with French doors to the lakefront veranda and two of the home's 6 fireplaces. French pillowed limestone and Brazilian cherry flooring throughout. Stunning mahogany trim in library, authentic English Pub and formal dining room hand-carved on site. No detail was overlooked in this captivating nearly 9000sf home set in the quiet golf-cart community of Grand Beach, a beautiful sanctuary from the world, just a little over an hour from downtown Chicago.

Details
Maps
Documents
Location & Property Info
County: Berrien
Street #: 48009
Street Name: Ridge
Suffix: Road
State: MI
Zip Code: 49117
Cross Streets: Walnut Ave
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Area: Southwestern Michigan - S
Sub-Area: S03 - New Buffalo School
Municipality: Grand Beach Vllg
Office/Contract Info
List Price: $4,600,000
List Price/SqFt: 814.16
Auction or For Sale: For Sale
Current Price: $4,600,000
Listing Date: 2020-09-28
General Property Info
New Construction: No
Lot Measurement: Acres
Lot Acres: 0.69
Lot Square Footage: 30056
Lot Dimensions: 99.5 x 304
Year Built: 2002
Road Frontage: 99
Fireplace: Yes
Total Fireplaces: 6
Income Property: No
Total Rooms AG: 18
Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 8800
SqFt Above Grade: 5650
Total Beds Above Grade: 8
Total Bedrooms: 9
Full Baths: 7
Half Baths: 2
Total Baths: 9
Main Level Master: Yes
Main Level Laundry: No
Stories: 3
Design: Other
School District: New Buffalo
Waterfront: Yes
Body of Water: Lake Michigan
Tax Info
Tax ID #: 113931500004002
Taxable Value: 1147785
SEV: 1936000
For Tax Year: 2019
Annual Property Tax: 51013
Tax Year: 2019
Spec Assessment & Type: None known
Remarks & Misc
Directions: Grand Beach Road to Perkins to Maple to Holiday Hills to Walnut to Ridge to property
Legal: as per title
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Waterfront Options
Water Access Y/N: Yes
Water Frontage: 99
Access Feat
Accessibility Features: No
Upper Rooms
Upper Bedrooms: 6
Upper Full Baths: 4
Upper Level Square Feet: 2500
Total Baths Above Grade: 8
Main Rooms
Main Bedrooms: 2
Main Full Baths: 2
Main Half Baths: 2
Main Level SQFT: 3150
Lower Rooms
Lower Bedrooms: 1
Lower Full Baths: 1
Lower Finished SQFT: 3150
Total Lower SQFT: 3150
Manufactured
Manufactured Y/N: No
Garage
Garage: Yes
Property Features
Water Type: Lake
Water Fea. Amenities: All Sports; Deeded Access; View
Garage Type: 2; Attached
Exterior Material: Stone
Roofing: Slate
Windows: Insulated
Substructure: Walk Out
Lot Description: Flag Lot
Sewer: Septic System
Water: Public
Utilities Attached: Cable; Natural Gas; Telephone Line
Util Avail at Street: Electric; Natural Gas; Public Water
Kitchen Features: Center Island; Desk Built-In; Eating Area; Pantry; Snack Bar
Fireplace: Den/Study; Family; Formal Dining; Gas Log; Living; Rec Room
Additional Items: Air Cleaner; All Window Treatments; Ceiling Fans; Garage Door Opener; Humidifier; Security System; Stone Floor; Wet Bar; Whirlpool Tub; Wood Floor
Appliances: Built in Oven; Dishwasher; Dryer; Freezer; Garbage Disposal; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Heat Source: Natural Gas
Heat Type: Forced Air; Radiant
Air Conditioning: Central
Exterior Features: Deck(s); Patio
Landscape: Fountain; Shrubs/Hedges; Underground Sprinkler
Driveway: Paved
Street Type: Paved
Mineral Rights: Unknown
Terms Available: Cash; Conventional
Sale Conditions: None
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Kitchen26.0026.0022.0022.00
Family Room37.0037.0026.0026.00
Living Room26.0026.0021.0021.00
Recreation19.0019.0019.0019.00
Den22.0022.0015.0015.00
Laundry15.0015.0013.0013.00
Master Bedroom22.0022.0017.0017.00
Master Bathroom15.0015.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 216.0016.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 315.0015.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 416.0016.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 516.0016.0012.0012.00

Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Realty

Listing Agent: Chad Gradowski

Last Updated: March - 19 - 2021

48009 Ridge Road, New Buffalo, MI 49117 - MLS# 20040754

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the MLS of MICHRIC , and site contains live data. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Thursday 22nd of April 2021 08:14 PM

  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  


  •   Subscribe Today
    Join lake home enthusiasts across Michigan receiving the monthly Michigan Lake Homes newsletter.





    Create A Saved Search &
    Get Notifications of New Properties

  • Recent Articles

Compare Listings